The Oakwood Register salutes the Oakwood High School
Award Winners  2007 Đ 2008

Class of 2008 Valedictorian
David Wang  
  
Class of 2008 Salutatorians
Sarah Deitz
Caitlin Jackson 
   
Outstanding Citizen Awards - Seniors 

Outstanding Senior Female Citizen
Julia Goff    

Outstanding Senior Male Citizen
Brian Telek    

Best All Around Senior Girl - Daisy Talbott Greene Award
Lilian Hartzell         

Best All-Around Senior Boy - Harry E. Talbott Award
David Wang

Scholarships and Awards

Lt. John C. White III Scholarship
Marja Brolinson                   

Tim Larkin Memorial Scholarship Award
Cameron Stevens    

Robert L. Davidson Sr. Creative Writing Award
Lauren Smith                   

John M. Martin Forensic Award
Julia Goff              

John W. Berry Sr. Memorial Scholarship
David Wang                   

David R. Collins Scholarship
Lauren Smith                   

Jon Liston Memorial Scholarships/Oakwood FOP
Patrick Murphy
Anne Mumpower         

Sandra Lee Eisenach Memorial Scholarship
Julia Goff         

Loran & Alberta Warner Scholarship for Community Service
Riley Hignite                        

Kevin Lauterbach Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Shine              

Helen & Louis Wozar Scholarships
Jonny Rudwall
Alisa Kessler    

Comeback Scholarship
Ashley Morrison              

OTA Scholarships
Catherine Herringer
Ashley Morrison                   

Oakwood Band Parents Scholarships
Marcelle Bonterre
Ashley Morrison                   

Trevor Ryan Lowe Memorial Scholarship
Max Olavarria    

David A. Clevenger Memorial Scholarship
Emily Allex                             

Oakwood Rotary Scholarship
Caitlin Jackson

PrincipalŐs Leadership Award 
David Wang         

University of Dayton Berry Scholar
Hayley Ward

University of Cincinnati Nursing Scholarship
Emily Callahan              

Robert OŐBrien Oakwood/Miami U. Scholarships
Ashley Kincaid
Anne Mumpower
Christopher Olavarria
Emily Steiner

U.S. Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Awards
Jake Mays
Sarah Maher         

U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship
John Tyler Allen         

Robert C. Byrd Scholarship
David Wang              

PTO Scholarships
Riley Hignite
Erin Mooney

Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity
Lilian Hartzell    

Dayton, Montgomery Co. Scholarship Awards
Emily Callahan
Paige Charbat
Catherine Herringer
Riley Hignite
Benjamin Hogan
Harry Labrie
Maxwell Livada
Sarah Maxwell
Erin Miller
Erin Mooney
Ashley Morrison
Patrick Murphy
Kyle Rieger
Taylor Roeckner
Michelle Roll
Jonathan Rudwall
Lauren Shine
Lauren Smith
Jordan Taylor
Marie Thiele
David Wang

Matthew McCarthy Memorial Scholarship
Barrett Doty
Alexandra White

National Merit Awards 

National Merit Scholarship
David Wang   

National Merit Finalists
Brian Beck
Sarah Deitz
Jacob Mays
Erin Miller
Erin Mooney
Lauren Smith
David Wang    

Commended 
Matthew Davis
Lilian Hartzell
Caitlin Jackson
Ty Kern
Kaitlin Key
Gabriel Svobodny
Elizabeth Swank
Jordan Taylor
Calvin Williamson    

College-Sponsored Merit Scholarships Sarah Deitz
Jacob Mays
Erin Mooney

National Hispanic Scholar
Gabriel Svobodny

National Hispanic Honorable Mention
Matthew Davis    

Ohio Academic Scholarship
Jacob Mays

Prudential Spirit of Community Medallion
Caitlin Jackson    

WendyŐs High School Heisman School Winners
Chris Hardy
Kelsey Haviland 

Philanthropic Education Organization Scholarship
Emily Callahan         

Sinclair Community College Tech. Prep Scholarships
Barrett Doty
Brooke Griffin
Elizabeth Naeger
Alan Nandrasy
Marie Thiele
Nathan Tritt
Lauren Wise

AIA Dayton Architectural Scholarship
Erin Miller         

Americanism and Government Awards
Jordan Taylor
Sarah Deitz         

Outstanding Senior Science Student Award
Caitlin Jackson         

Women in Science Scholarship
Emily Callahan    

Outstanding Senior in French
Teddi Bane         

Outstanding Senior in Spanish
Austin Kellogg    

The Different Drummer Award
Harry Labrie    

Edward A. Wagner Project Support Award
Shannon Hallinan
Kaitlin Key         

Outstanding Citizen Awards - Grades 9 - 11

Outstanding Freshman Female Citizen
Stephanie Telek    

Outstanding Freshman Male Citizen
Joseph Neff    

Outstanding Sophomore Female Citizen
Sarah Oda

Outstanding Sophomore Female Citizen
Ellen Viereckl    

Outstanding Sophomore Male Citizen
William Reese    

Outstanding Junior Female Citizen
Nora Murphy

Outstanding Junior Female Citizen
Julia Sizek    

Outstanding Junior Male Citizen
Adam Smith    

Best All-Around Junior Girl 
Claire Roess    

Best All-Around Junior Boy
David Miller    

2007 Patterson Chemistry Award
Maya Hughes
Julia Sizek
Nathan Thomas
Tiantian Zhang 
   
Outstanding Junior Science Award
Nathan Thomas
Maya Hughes         

Oakwood Peace Prize
Melanie Ward 
   
Martin Essex School for the Gifted
Julia Sizek  
       
Chip Seidl Scholarship
Dan Jacobs              

Ohio High School Athletic Assoc. Scholar Athlete
Sarah Deitz
Jake Mays    

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award
Alisa Kessler
John Harman    

Tri-Athlete Award
Chris Hardy
Caroline Hartel
Will Reese
Ellen Viereckl    

American Institute of Architects Awards
Hunter Anstadt
Marcel Georgin
Harry Labrie    
Mitch Thomas 
   
Hugh OŐBrian Youth Leadership
Joanie Payne
Will Reese
                                  
Ohio Boys State Program
Jeff Nagel
Bryan Stewart
John Whalen, alt.

Ohio Girls State Program
Ali Botello
Alexandra Harmony
Nora Murphy
Julia Sizek
Meredith Hollingsworth, alt.
Maya Hughes, alt.

Academic Team Awards    
Bars Tristan Schnader
Lauren Smith

Letters  
Nick Grilliot
Chris Hawkins
Joseph Neff
Tyler Philo
Will Reese
Philip Sizek
Nathan Thomas
Philip Wille                             

Certificate of Participation
Courtney Hutton
Austin Loftus
Marcus Viereckl 
             
American Dream Essay Contest    
1st Place Lauren Smith    
2nd Place David Wang    
3rd Place Meredith Hollingsworth    

Honorable Mention
Marja Brolinson
Julia Goff
Erin Golden
Maya Hughes
Liam Jackson
Sarah Oda
Siobhan Tellez                        

National History Day State Qualifiers
Austin Loftus
Tyler Maschino              

Student Council Awards    
9th grade Adam Sobol         
10th grade Will Reese         
11th grade Nora Murphy    
12th grade Lilian Hartzell

Outstanding Member of the Year
Lindsay Hanson

American Mathematics Contest Winner 
David Wang         

Destination Imagination Team Awards
Christina Borchers
Dillon Corrigan
Jane McGinnis
Samantha Obermeyer
Will Reese
Tim Zunich                   

Outstanding Universal 1 Credit Union Volunteers
Brian Beck
Marja Brolinson
Sarah Deitz
Lilian Hartzell
Kaitlin Key    

PresidentŐs Physical Fitness Awards    

1st year
Nicole Disbrow
Jillian Sizemore
Ellen Smith
Jenny McCarthy
Jennifer Morris
Hannah Brown
Joy Belser
Tristan Anstadt
Liam Jackson
Anthony Weckerling
Kevin Lee
Michael Chifala
Keith Mueller    

2nd year
Briana McConnell
Karin Mueller
Sara French
Kelsey McDonald
Madeline Hochwalt
Hayley Basnett
Madeline Lehrner
Ellen Viereckl
Rita Oliss
Matthew Carpenter
Hayley Roeckner
Erin Riley
Katie Faulkner
Gretchen Hochwalt
Riki Sagraves
Bria Meade
Kailey Nolan
Anna McGovern
Scott Harman    

3rd year 
Connor Charbat
Peter Hix
Troy Gould    

4th year 
Taylor Roeckner
Scott Feldmiller         

National French Exam Recognition    

French I 

Certificat dŐHonneur & Certificat de RŽussite
Michelle Roll                                       
Certificat de RŽussite
Ericha Griep
Haley Kedziora
Hilary Paisley
Joanie Payne
Marc Skill
Madeson Thompson
Kaitlynn Trent
Tim Zunich    

French II 

Certificat de RŽussite
Dillon Corrigan
Alexandra Field
Grayson Hart
Stephanie Hemmelgarn
Ellen Milligan
Jennifer Morris
Farees Saqlain
Stephanie Telek

French III 

Certificat de RŽussite
Garrett Robinson

French IV 

LaurŽat National Certificate, Certificat dŐHonneur & Certificat de RŽussite
Marcel Georgin    
Certificat de RŽussite
Michele Lynch

French V 

LaurŽat National Certificate, Certificat dŐHonneur & Certificat de RŽussite
Gabe Svobodny

National Spanish Exam Recognition

Spanish I 

Gold Medal Elizabeth Johnsen
Silver Medal Catherine Ordeman

Spanish II 

Gold Medal
Joseph Neff

Silver Medal
Jonathan Pearson    

Bronze Medal
Marcus Viereckl    

Honorable Mention
Hannah Brown
Jennifer McCarthy
Hannah Enloe

Spanish III 

Gold Medal
Marcel Georgin

Silver Medal
Will Reese    

Bronze Medal
Tiffany Corbean
David Miller

Honorable Mention
Evan Duffley

Spanish IV 

Gold 
Nathan Thomas

Silver
Medal Carol Harper

Bronze
Medal Hayley Ward
Claire Roess    

Honorable Mention
Sarah Hanselman

Spanish V 

Silver Medal
Siobhan Tellez
Austin Kellogg    

Bronze Medal
Lilian Hartzell    
Sarah Deitz

Honorable Mention
Julia Sizek
Liam Jackson    

National Latin Exam Recognition

9th Grade

Silver Medal, Maxima Cum Laude certificate
Jeremiah Johnson

Magna Cum Laude certificate
William Swank
Benjamin Williamson

Cum Laude certificate
Harrison Davis
Joanna Draper
Alexander Tatham

10th Grade
Silver Medal, Maxima Cum Laude certificate
Erin Golden

11th Grade
Cum Laude certificate
Rachel Stock

State Winner in the GovernorŐs Youth Art Competition
Jasmine Al-Masri

Regional Winners
Lauren Shine
Ginny Beth Fulford
Viktoria Harlan
Kaitlin Key
Macallan Skipton
Catherine Ordeman         
Erin Golden
Ben Quinn    

3rd Congressional District Art Competition/Exhibition         

3rd Place
Georgia Stathopoulos

Honorable Mention
Lauren Shine
Ben Quinn
Neil Zimmerman

Choral Award

Male Recipient
Charlie Danis    

Female Recipient
Jenny Hanna                   

National School Choral Award
Lauren Shine                   

ACDA Choral Award
Emily Rife                   

Orchestra Awards    

Most Improved
Lauren Ackerley         

Most Outstanding
Matt Davis              

National Orchestra Award
Nick HacŐ
David Wang    

Frederick R. Walker Band Award
Patrick Murphy              

John Philip Sousa Band Award
Marcelle Bonterre

Breast Cancer Foundation Public Service Announcement Awards
Brian Beck
Max Olavarria
Courtney Hutton

Apple Insomnia Contest Winners
Jacob Allex
Andrew Chapman
Louis Connelly
Dan Edwards
Marcus Viereckl

Speech & Debate National Qualifiers
Joanna Draper
Julia Goff
Rob Mitchell
Siobhan Tellez         

Academic Decathlon Team placed seventh in nation for the Medium Sized School Academic Decathlon Virtual National Competition.  

Medal winners    

Kira Fenstermacher (4 medals)
Hunter Wilson (2 medals)
Colin Ward (2 medals)